Privacy

The aim of this policy

This Privacy Policy was made to:

  • To clarify what data exactly we collect and the reasons why we collect it
  • To detail whom we share data it with
  • To explain your rights and choices in relation to the data collected

 

Definitions

Here at Shapr3D Zrt. (registered seat: H-1052 Budapest, Kristóf tér 3. III. em., registration number 01-10-048757; hereinafter: “Company”, “Shapr3D”, “We” or “Us”) we take data privacy very seriously.

Data collection may happen while people are using the Shapr3D application (hereafter: “App”, “Application”) or visiting the Shapr3D website (hereafter: “Site”, “Website”).

The processing and collecting of personal data shall be in harmony with the directly applicable laws of the European Union and the provisions of the Hungarian law in effect. In case of personal data processing, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information, the Act XLVIII of 2008 on the essential conditions and certain limitations of business advertising activity, furthermore the recommendations and the data protection practice of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information shall apply.

The data protection registration number of the Company is NAIH-125337/2017.


When do we collect data?

We collect and receive your data in the following ways via our App and Website:

  • When you sign up, we ask you to enter personal data (see full details further below)
  • When you apply for an educational licence, we ask you to enter personal data
  • When you make purchases or cancel subscriptions, we collect subscription-related data
  • While you are using the App, we collect feature usage data
  • When the App crashes, we send logs detailing the actions preceding the crash
  • While you are browsing our Website, we collect aggregated traffic and interaction data
  • When you click on our ads, we receive aggregated interaction data

 

Personal data you choose to give us when you sign up

We collect the following data you choose to give us:

  • Sign up email
  • Prior CAD experience
  • Purpose of using CAD
  • Field of expertise

Why do we collect these data?

These data help us to personalize our tutorials, messages throughout and beyond their trial period.

About opting out from collecting the above personal data:

Even if you chose to opt out from data collection in the App earlier, when you sign up for an account, we will still ask for the above data, otherwise we would not be able to send you tailored onboarding emails.

If you do not wish to receive emails from us anymore, please use the unsubscribe link in any of our emails. If you would like to delete your account altogether including the above segmentation data, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com

Personal data you choose give to us when you apply for an educational licence

We collect the following data you choose to give us:

  • Email
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Role at institution
  • School name
  • School URL
  • City of school
  • Country of school
  • Graduation year
  • School ID
  • School ID photo

Why do we collect the above data?

These data let us to check your active educational status
and your eligibility for an educational account.

About opting out from collecting the above personal data:

Even if you chose to opt out from data collection in the App earlier, when you apply for an educational licence, we will still ask for the above data, otherwise we would not be able to check your eligibility and provide you a free educational licence.

If you do not wish to receive emails from us anymore, please use the unsubscribe link in any of our emails. If you would like to delete your account altogether including the above segmentation data, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com

Subscription-related data as you make purchases or cancel subscriptions

We collect data on your following actions:

  • Start Pro trial
  • Make In-App Purchase
  • Cancel subscription

Why do we collect the above data?

These data are collected to provide the core metrics to indicate the health of our business as a SAAS company.

About opting out from collecting the above subscription-related data:

If you opt out from in-app data collection:

  • We won’t forward data about these subscription-related events ourselves to our chosen analytics platforms (see below)
  • But aggregated subscription-related data will still be collected by iTunes and will be made available for Us as app developers 

Feature usage data as you are using the App

While you are using the App, we are automatically collecting data about when and which actual app feature you use.

We collect data on your following in-app actions:

  • Open app
  • Log into and logout from the app
  • Time spent in app

The above data help us to identify typical usage intervals and frequency. Knowing these help us to communicate with and educate users in a timely manner.

  • Sketching Tools
  • Modeling Tools
  • File export/import

The above data help us quantify the value the Shapr3D app can generate for users. The extent users relying on modeling tools, the number of designs they create, the extent these designs become part of a wider workflow via exports/imports are all indication of added value.

  • Watch tutorial videos
  • Read articles

The above data help us to deliver users more personalized, tailor-cut tutorial materials.

We collect data on your device attributes:

  • Device Type
  • Operating System
  • Country (where the app is used) .
  • Region (where the app is used)
  • City (where the app is used)

About opting out from sending in-app feature usage data:

You can opt out from collecting all the above usage data at any time within the app under Data Settings.

 

Crash logs detailing the actions preceding App crashes

The App is continuously logging every single action within itself, without sending any data yet. After a crash occurs, at the beginning of the next app launch, the app sends the preceding series of actions leading up to the crash to an analytics tool.

Why do we collect this data?

This is essential for us to help us to identify and fix crashes as soon as possible.

About opting out from sending crash reports:

Even if you opt out from sending in-app usage data, crash reports will still be collected. The crash report data do not enclose information which can be used, in itself, to obtain individual personal data.

Aggregated traffic and interaction data as you are browsing our Website

As you browse our Website and interact with its content, we forward anonymised site traffic and interactions data to Google Analytics.

We collect aggregated data on your following actions:

  • Website page visits
  • Click on and watch video tutorials on our Website

Why do we collect the above data?

To find out which site content get the most traffic, attention and interactions so we can improve them to better suit our assumed target customer needs.

About opting out from collecting the above site traffic data:

You cannot opt out from this aggregated traffic data collection while you are browsing our Website.

Website cookies:

In order for Google Analytics be able to distinguish unique visitors from one another, cookies are stored in your browser. Please note that the sole purpose of using cookies on our Website is Google Analytics not to count you, as a website visitor, multiple times. We do not use cookies for any remarketing purposes.

If you do not want our Website to store cookies on your device, you can change your browser settings so that you receive a warning before certain cookies are stored. You can also withdraw your consent to cookies by deleting the cookies that have already been stored.

 

Aggregated interaction data as you click on our ads

When you click on our ads, we receive anonymised, aggregated information from the ad platform providers so we can measure the performance of our promotions.

We collect aggregated data on your following actions:

  • Ad impressions (may include clicks, likes, comments, shares, etc. depending on ad platform)
  • Watch duration for video ads
  • Ad click-through
  • App install

Why do we collect the above data?

To learn about the performance of our ads targeting our assumed target segments: to test different ad content variations, in different audiences, in different geographical locations

About opting out from collecting the above ad-interaction data:

You cannot opt out from collecting these aggregated data about our ad interactions.

 

Whom we share collected data with

We do not sell or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

For analytics purposes, we do use service providers and processors whom we share the collected data with. In providing their services, they can access, receive, maintain or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your information for their own marketing purposes.

These service providers and processors include, but are not limited to:

Service providers                 What do we use these services for?
Crashlytics To report on app crashes so we can fix them quicker.
Google Analytics To create reports on Website traffic and interactions
Amplitude To analyze app usage
CleverTap To segment our users and to run automated emails based on their current product lifecycle state.
AppFigures To create detailed app install and sales reports based on iTunes data
Sendgrid To send automated email campaigns
Facebook Pixels To optimize our Facebook ads’ performance.

 

To opt out from future in-app data collection

You can opt in and out from most of the in-app data collection any time from within the App under Data Settings. Some necessary data collection may still occur, please see details above.

Opting out from future data collection will keep your existing data intact.

 

To browse your collected data

Please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com, and our team members will assemble and send you your data reports.

 

To delete all your collected data

Similarly, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com, and our colleague will delete your data from our logs. Please note that deleting your usage data is irreversible.

Here’s how to identify yourself in your data-related request:

  • If you already have an account that you use to log into the App:
    Just include your account email in your request so we can use it to identify your data in our logs.
  • If you have not yet created an account to log into the App:
    To identify your usage data sent by your device, in your request, please send us the name of your country and city where you’re currently using the app. After that, we will also ask you to perform a series of in-app actions at a certain time. Your location data and your in-app actions together will help us to identify the logs sent by your specific device.

 

To remove your account

If you would like to delete your account altogether including the all data collected, please send us a request in email at userdata@shapr3d.com

 

Children’s Privacy Protection

Our Website and products are not directed to children under 13 years of age.  If you believe we have collected information about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at userdata@shapr3d.com so that we may take appropriate steps to delete such information.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify the Policy according to the changes in the applicable laws of the European Union or Hungary. In case of any change or modification to our Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

You may contact us at the following address:

  • Shapr3D Zrt.
  • Bajcsy-Zsilinszky ut 12.,
  • Budapest, 1051 Hungary.

If you wish to contact us, email us at info@shapr3d.com

 

It was last updated June 7, 2018.