Privacy

Here at Shapr3D Zrt. (registered seat: H- 1052 Budapest, Kristóf tér 3. III. em., registration number 01-10-048757; hereinafter: “Company”, “Shapr3D”, “We” or “Us”) we take data privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter: “Policy“) was made to inform you about your rights and our obligations and other essential provisions relating to the personal data we process and to demonstrate what type of information we collect and what actions we take to protect these.

The legal basis of the data collecting and processing is your explicit consent by subscribing to our newsletter and Section 6 of the Business Advertising Act.

The processing and collecting of personal data shall be in harmony with the directly applicable laws of the European Union and the provisions of the Hungarian law in effect. In case of personal data processing, the Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information (hereafter: “Freedom of Information Act“), the Act XLVIII of 2008 on the essential conditions and certain limitations of business advertising activity (hereinafter: “Business Advertising Act“), furthermore the recommendations and the data protection practice of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (hereinafter: “NAIH“) shall apply.

The data protection registration number of the Company is NAIH- 125337/2017.

You may freely withdraw your consent at any time without any restriction or justification either by email sent to the following address: info@shapr3d.com or by a declaration addressed to the Company and sent by post to the registered seat of the Company.

 

What information do we collect and receive?

We collect the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • When you register for our newsletter
  • When you use the app
  • When you subscribe inside our app
  • When you apply to our educational license

We also collect the following information:

  • When you visit our site
  • When you click on our ads

The two sorts of data collection include “personal information” and “anonymous information”. Personal information enables us to identify single users (by name or email address). The collection of anonymous information does not enable identification of single users.

 

Data collection on our website

When registering for our newsletter, you may be asked to enter your e-mail address. You may, however, visit our site without registering. Your e-mail address will be verified by an email containing a unique link. If that link is visited, we know that you control the e-mail address.

We are also tracking useful interactions and user behavior with several kinds of third party cookies (see “Do we use cookies?” and “Third-party services” below).

We don’t tie user behavior to specific people while visiting the website. Not even those who register.

 

Data collection in the app

While using the app, we may collect your account information for identification and optimization purposes. We may use account information to notify the account holder in case of important updates or changes seriously affecting user experience. We may tie account information to usage information for bug-tracking and business analytics purposes.

We may also collect:

  • Usage information and data
  • Device information
  • Geo-location
  • Anonymous usage data for non logged-in users.

 

What do we use your information for?

The primary purpose of the data processing is sending newsletter to our registered users. Apart from this, any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our site: we continually strive to improve our site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To send periodic emails: the email address you provide may be used to send you information about changes and upgrades in the app.

The data processing starts with the registration, and ends with the erasure of your data by your request, or by the realization of the purpose of the data processing, or until another date prescribed by law.

 

How do we protect your information?

We carry out data processing operations in a way so as to ensure full respect to your right to privacy in due compliance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act and other regulations on data protection. For this reason, we implemented a variety of security measures and safeguards to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

Do we use data processing services?

No, we do not use data processing services.

 

Do we use cookies on shapr3d.com and its subdomains?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). These cookies enable the site to recognize your browser.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

Third Party websites

This Privacy Policy contains only our use and disclosure of information. We may include or offer third party products or services on our site. In this case make sure to read the third party’s privacy policy as we do not have control over those policies.

Third party products or services used include, but are not limited to: Mixpanel Analytics, Google Analytics, Branch Metrics, Sendgrid or Facebook Pixels.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If this server is in the USA, and you are under the age of 13, per the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), do not use this site.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Policy applies only to information collected through our site and mobile app, not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent

By registering to our newsletter or using this website and the Shapr3D app, you consent to the terms of this Policy.

 

Right to remedy

You can ask for information about the processing, the rectification or the erasure of your personal data by email sent to info@shapr3d.com  or by a declaration addressed to the Company, sent by post to the registered seat of the Company.

For your request We inform you about the data processed by Us or the data processor on our behalf, as well as about the purpose, the legal basis, the duration, the name, the address (the registered office) of the data processor and about its activity related to data processing and about those who received or will receive the data, and about the reason why they received it. We as the data controller are compelled to answer in writing, in a comprehensible manner within 30 days after the receipt of your inquiry. This information is free from any charge, if you haven’t submitted any request for information to the Company regarding the same category during the current year.

The Company immediately erases the collected personal data if (i) you request it by an email sent to info@shapr3d.com  email address, or by a declaration addressed to the Company which shall be sent by post to the registered seat of the company; (ii), the data is processed unlawfully (iii) the purpose of the data processing has ceased to exist; (iv) legal time limit for storage has expired; (v) ordered by court or by the NAIH.

You have the right to object to the processing of you data:

  • a) if processing or disclosure is carried out solely for the purpose of discharging the controller’s legal obligation or for enforcing the rights and legitimate interests of the controller, the recipient or a third party, unless processing is mandatory;
  • b) if personal data is used or disclosed for the purposes of direct marketing, public opinion polling or scientific research; and
  • c) in all other cases prescribed by law.

We, simultaneously with suspending the data processing, examine your objection immediately or within 15 days at the latest, and inform You in written form about the result. If your objection is justified, We terminate the data processing.

If You disagree with the decision of the Company, You may turn to court or to the NAIH (registered seat: H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C., Website: http://www.naih.hu), within 30 days from the date of delivery of the decision.

The Company shall not delete your personal data if the data processing was prescribed by law. In the event of any infringement of your rights, you may turn to court. In this case the Court will act immediately.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify the Policy according to the changes in the applicable laws of the European Union or Hungary. In case of any change or modification to our Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

You may contact us at the following address:

  • Shapr3D Zrt.
  • Bajcsy-Zsilinszky ut 12.,
  • Budapest, 1051 Hungary.

If you wish to contact us, email us at info@shapr3d.com

This document is CC-BY-SA. It was last updated August 31, 2017.